Enjoy the 4 Elements Film Festival twice a year - the summer and the winter edition!

Programme

Wednesday

Amfiteáter 21:00 Happy End
(Oldřich Lipský, CS, 1967, 69 min., OV + FS)

Thursday

Kino Akademik 10:00 The Treasure
(Corneliu Porumboiu, FR/RO, 2015, 89 min., OV+CS)
Kino Akademik 12:00 The Last Laugh
(Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, DE, 1924, 75 min, OV+SS)
Kino Akademik 14:00 Va banque
(Juliusz Machulski, PL, 1981, 104 min, OV+SS)
Kafe & Klub Spojár 16:00 Peter Konečný`s Film Quizz - 4 Elements Edition
(Peter Konečný, OV)
Kino Akademik 16:30 For the Czechoslovak State
(Vladimír Studecký, CS, 1928, 97 min., OV)
Art Cafe 18:30 The Stolen Gallery: Lucia Kazárová
(vernissage)
Kino Akademik 18:30 Nothing Like Before
(Klára Tasovská, Lukáš Kokeš, CZ, 2017, 92 min., OV 
with the introduction of the director Klára Tasovská)
Amfiteáter 21:00 Happiness (US)
(Todd Solondz, US, 1998, 134min., OV+SS)

Friday

Kino Akademik 10:00 The Nile Hilton Incident
(Tarik Saleh, SE/DE/DK, 2017, 107 min., OV+ES+SS)
Kultúrne centrum 10:30 The Websters
(Katarína Kerekesová, SK, 2017, 72 min., OV)
Kino Akademik 12:30 The Garbage Helicopter
(Jonas Selberg Augustsén, SE, 2016, 100 min., OV+ES+SS)
Kultúrne centrum 13:00 Laika
(Aurel Klimt, CZ, 2017, 87 min., OV)
Malé KC 14:00 Otvorená výtvarná dielňa Websterovci
Kino Akademik 15:00 The Hole
(Tsai Ming-Liang, FR/TW, 1998, 95 min., OV+ES+SS)
Eleuzína 16:30 Web Series – A New Form of Creative Content
(Michaela Sabo, OV)
Kultúrne centrum 17:00 Fantastic Mr. Fox
(Wes Anderson, US/GB, 2009, 83 min., CD)
Libressobar 19:00 Petr Krátký: For Karla
(Petr Krátký, CZ, 2010 - 2013, 21 min. in loop, OV
+ Launch of the new edition of Other Visions SK contest)
Kultúrne centrum 19:00 Away You Go
(Phillipp Eichholtz, DE, 2018, 77 min., OV+ES+SS)
Amfiteáter 21:00 Dead End Drive-In
(Brian Trenchard-Smith, AU, 1986, 88 min., OV+CS)
Centrum mesta 22:30 Elemental Digital Graffiti
Starý zámok 23:00 Screening with a Concert: The Sins of Love
(Karel Lamač, CS, 1929, 78 min., OV, music: Johana Švarcová, Jan Kratochvíl, Martin Ožvold)
Kafe & Klub Spojár 23:59 Party - Isama Zing

Saturday

Malé KC 10:00 Animačná dielňa Websterovci
(closed event, OV)
Kino Akademik 10:00 Happiness (FR)
(Agnès Varda, FR, 1965, 85 min., OV+SS)
Terra Permonia 10:00 Lakiho Mestečko - Potulka po stopách psíka Lakiho a workshop tvorby mapiek
Kultúrne centrum 11:00 After Hours
(Martin Scorsese, US, 1985, 98 min., OV+CS)
Kino Akademik 13:00 The Apartment
(Billy Wilder, US, 1960, 125 min., OV+CS)
Kultúrne centrum 13:00 Beyond Borders: Stories of Freedom & Friendship
(Nada Riyadh, Birgit Schulz, DE, 2018, 78 min., ND)
Kultúrne centrum 15:30 The Witch Hunters
(Raško Miljković, RS/MK, 2018, 86 min., OV+ES+SD, film with the live dubbing)
Kino Akademik 16:00 Happy Endings in Unhappy Times
(CS, 1962 - 1989, 75 min, OV, the screening will be introduced by the film theoretician Eva Filová)
Kafe & Klub Spojár 17:00 The Maribor Uprisings
(Milo Guillen, Maple Razsa, US/SI, 2017, cca 100 min., OV+ES)
Kultúrne centrum 19:00 My Unknown Soldier - world premiere
(Anna Kryvenko, CZ/SK/LV, 2018, 80 min., OV+ES+SE
the screening will be introduced by the director)
Display BSC, Galéria Jozefa Kollára 19:30 Výstava - "Prestupná stanica"
(vernissage)
Amfiteáter 21:00 Cuckoo
(Alexander Rogožkin, Segej Aljošečkin, RU, 2002, 100 min., OV+SS)
Art Cafe 23:00 Concert - This Is Kevin
Kafe & Klub Spojár 23:00 Party - Saturday Night Fever - DJ Admiral

Sunday

Kino Akademik 11:00 All These Sleepless Nights
(Michal Marczak, PL/GB, 2016, 100 min., OV+ES+SS)
Kultúrne centrum 13:00 Karel Zeman: Three Animated Films
(Karel Zeman, CS, 1948 - 1950, 51 min., OV)
Kino Akademik 13:15 It`s a Wonderful Life
(Frank Capra, US, 1946, 130 min., OV+CS)
Kultúrne centrum 14:30 Prezentácia výsledkov Animačnej dielne Detských 4 živlov a prezentácia workshopu Lakiho Mestečko – Potulka po stopách psíka Lakiho
(Workshop of Animation, Laki`s Town workshop, OV)
Kultúrne centrum 15:00 The Adventures of Prince Achmed
(Lotte Reiniger, Carl Koch, DE, 1926, 66 min., OV+ES)
Kino Akademik 16:00 Western
(Valeska Grisebach, DE/BG/AT, 2017, 119 min., OV+CS)
Kino Akademik 18:30 We Are the Best!
(Lukas Moodysson, SE/DK, 2013, 102 min., OV+CS)
Amfiteáter 21:00 Soccer Fans
(Ján Lacko, CS, 1960, 77 min., OV)
  • Vysvetlivky/Explanatory: OV - originálna verzia/original version, SS - slovenské titulky/Slovak subtitles, CS – české titulky/Czech subtitles, ES - anglické titulky/English subtitles, CD - český dabing/Czech dubbing, SD - slovenský dabing/Slovak dubbing, EV – v angličtine/in English